Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

All rights reserved. The content on this web site is provided for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal or other professional advice or an opinion of any kind. Users of this web site are advised to seek specific legal advice by contacting members of Horlick Levitt Di Lella LLP (“HLD”) (or their own legal counsel) regarding any specific legal issues.

 

HLD does not warrant or guarantee the quality, accuracy or completeness of any information on this web site. The articles published on this web site are current as of their original date of publication, but should not be relied upon as accurate, timely or fit for any particular purpose.

 

Accessing or using this web site does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Although your use of the web site may facilitate access to or communications with members of HLD via e-mail transmissions or otherwise via the web site, receipt of any such communications or transmissions by any member of HLD does not create a lawyer client relationship. HLD does not guarantee the security or confidentiality of any communications made by e-mail or otherwise through this web site.

 

This web site may contain links to third party web sites. Monitoring the vast information disseminated and accessible through those links is beyond our resources and HLD does not attempt to do so. Links are provided for convenience only and HLD does not endorse the information contained in linked web sites nor guarantee its accuracy, timeliness or fitness for a particular purpose.

Copyright

You acknowledge that all articles, commentaries and other writings on this website (unless otherwise indicated) are copyright © 2001-2016 HLD with all rights reserved.

Privacy Statement

HLD is committed to protecting the privacy of all of our clients. We have developed policies and procedures to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

 

HLD ensures your personal information is always kept confidential. We inform and receive the consent of all individuals for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the provision of legal services. Reasonable and responsible precautions are taken to guard your personal information from loss, unauthorized use, alteration, or disclosure. We retain personal information only as long as is necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. We do not disclose your personal information to any third party, except as required by law.

 

You have the right to request access to the personal information about you that we have collected. We may deny access to personal information, including situations
that would infringe another individual’s privacy as well as information protected by solicitor-client privilege.

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or would like to request access to your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

Horlick Levitt Di Lella LLP

Barristers and Solicitors

100 Sheppard Avenue East, Suite 870

Toronto, ON M2N 6N5

Unauthorized Use

If you do not fully understand or if you do not agree to be bound by all of the foregoing terms and conditions of use and disclaimer, then you are not authorized to use this website.